Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 414 71.4% 71.4% -.63
Checked 166 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
17
47.6%
39
59.0%
144
95.5%
211
71.2%
411
Checked 43.3%
13
52.4%
43
41.0%
100
4.5%
10
28.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
87.3%
117
69.4%
159
56.8%
92
70.9%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
12.7%
17
30.6%
70
43.2%
70
29.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 67.0%
122
70.2%
73
74.4%
203
81.8%
9
71.4%
407
Checked 33.0%
60
29.8%
31
25.6%
70
18.2%
2
28.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
220
73.1%
193
71.3%
413
Checked 30.2%
95
26.9%
71
28.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
83.3%
45
67.0%
59
66.5%
161
75.6%
146
71.4%
414
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
9
33.0%
29
33.5%
81
24.4%
47
28.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580