Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 527 90.9% 90.9% -.32
Checked 53 9.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
84.1%
69
89.3%
218
95.0%
210
90.8%
524
Checked 10.0%
3
15.9%
13
10.7%
26
5.0%
11
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
91.8%
123
91.3%
209
88.3%
143
90.6%
489
Checked 6.7%
1
8.2%
11
8.7%
20
11.7%
19
9.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
169
94.2%
98
88.6%
242
81.8%
9
90.9%
518
Checked 7.1%
13
5.8%
6
11.4%
31
18.2%
2
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
297
86.7%
229
90.8%
526
Checked 5.7%
18
13.3%
35
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
94.4%
51
90.9%
80
90.5%
219
90.2%
174
90.9%
527
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
9.1%
8
9.5%
23
9.8%
19
9.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580