Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 539 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 41 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
89.0%
73
90.6%
221
96.4%
213
93.1%
537
Checked 0.0%
0
11.0%
9
9.4%
23
3.6%
8
6.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
98.5%
132
92.6%
212
88.3%
143
93.0%
502
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
7.4%
17
11.7%
19
7.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
169
96.2%
100
92.3%
252
72.7%
8
92.8%
529
Checked 7.1%
13
3.8%
4
7.7%
21
27.3%
3
7.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
288
94.7%
250
92.9%
538
Checked 8.6%
27
5.3%
14
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
96.3%
52
95.5%
84
91.3%
221
93.3%
180
92.9%
539
Checked 33.3%
1
3.7%
2
4.5%
4
8.7%
21
6.7%
13
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580