Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 413 71.2% 71.2% -.64
Checked 167 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
97.6%
80
78.7%
192
49.3%
109
71.2%
411
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
21.3%
52
50.7%
112
28.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
61.9%
83
66.4%
152
84.0%
136
71.3%
385
Checked 6.7%
1
38.1%
51
33.6%
77
16.0%
26
28.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
135
69.2%
72
70.0%
191
72.7%
8
71.2%
406
Checked 25.8%
47
30.8%
32
30.0%
82
27.3%
3
28.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
228
70.1%
185
71.3%
413
Checked 27.6%
87
29.9%
79
28.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
55.6%
30
73.9%
65
73.6%
178
71.5%
138
71.2%
413
Checked 33.3%
1
44.4%
24
26.1%
23
26.4%
64
28.5%
55
28.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580