Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5DEVOT

When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? Reading selections from a devotional magazine like Upper Room or These Days.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 57.7% 57.7% -.85
No 146 42.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
53.2%
25
59.7%
83
59.0%
79
57.4%
195
No 60.0%
12
46.8%
22
40.3%
56
41.0%
55
42.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
139
100.0%
134

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
76.3%
61
53.4%
70
41.4%
41
56.6%
180
No 0.0%
0
23.8%
19
46.6%
61
58.6%
58
43.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
80
100.0%
131
100.0%
99

318


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
62
62.9%
39
53.0%
87
60.0%
3
57.0%
191
No 40.4%
42
37.1%
23
47.0%
77
40.0%
2
43.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
164
100.0%
5

335


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
131
45.1%
65
57.3%
196
No 33.8%
67
54.9%
79
42.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
144

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
84.4%
27
65.4%
34
60.6%
86
43.1%
50
57.4%
197
No 100.0%
1
15.6%
5
34.6%
18
39.4%
56
56.9%
66
42.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
32
100.0%
52
100.0%
142
100.0%
116

343