Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 534 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 46 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
25
90.2%
74
93.0%
227
92.8%
205
92.0%
531
Checked 16.7%
5
9.8%
8
7.0%
17
7.2%
16
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
98.5%
132
92.1%
211
84.0%
136
91.5%
494
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
7.9%
18
16.0%
26
8.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
172
93.3%
97
90.1%
246
81.8%
9
91.9%
524
Checked 5.5%
10
6.7%
7
9.9%
27
18.2%
2
8.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
315
82.6%
218
92.1%
533
Checked 0.0%
0
17.4%
46
7.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
96.3%
52
94.3%
83
94.6%
229
86.5%
167
92.1%
534
Checked 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.7%
5
5.4%
13
13.5%
26
7.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580