Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOTHER

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 576 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Checked 4 .7% 100% 11.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
98.8%
81
99.6%
243
99.1%
219
99.3%
573
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
99.3%
133
100.0%
229
99.4%
161
99.4%
537
Checked 6.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
180
99.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
11
99.5%
567
Checked 1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
312
99.6%
263
99.3%
575
Checked 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
98.9%
87
99.2%
240
99.5%
192
99.3%
576
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580