Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you?
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 3 .5% .5% -2.36
High school diploma 54 9.3% 9.8% -1.79
Some college, but no degree 88 15.2% 25% -1.22
Associate's degree 40 6.9% 31.9% -.65
Bachelor's degree 121 20.9% 52.8% -.08
Some graduate work 81 14% 66.7% .5
Graduate degree 193 33.3% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
High school diploma 10.0%
3
2.4%
2
7.0%
17
14.5%
32
9.4%
54
Some college, but no degree 10.0%
3
12.2%
10
15.2%
37
17.2%
38
15.3%
88
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
11.0%
9
9.0%
22
3.2%
7
6.6%
38
Bachelor's degree 30.0%
9
28.0%
23
18.9%
46
19.5%
43
21.0%
121
Some graduate work 16.7%
5
13.4%
11
13.1%
32
14.9%
33
14.0%
81
Graduate degree 33.3%
10
32.9%
27
36.5%
89
29.9%
66
33.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
High school diploma 33.3%
5
17.2%
23
7.4%
17
2.5%
4
9.1%
49
Some college, but no degree 33.3%
5
22.4%
30
15.3%
35
6.2%
10
14.8%
80
Associate's degree 20.0%
3
11.2%
15
6.1%
14
2.5%
4
6.7%
36
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
20.9%
28
18.3%
42
26.5%
43
20.9%
113
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
10.4%
14
15.3%
35
15.4%
25
13.7%
74
Graduate degree 13.3%
2
16.4%
22
37.6%
86
46.3%
75
34.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Some high school 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
High school diploma 8.2%
15
11.5%
12
9.2%
25
0.0%
0
9.1%
52
Some college, but no degree 10.4%
19
14.4%
15
16.8%
46
45.5%
5
14.9%
85
Associate's degree 6.0%
11
7.7%
8
7.3%
20
0.0%
0
6.8%
39
Bachelor's degree 17.6%
32
14.4%
15
25.6%
70
9.1%
1
20.7%
118
Some graduate work 13.7%
25
14.4%
15
14.7%
40
9.1%
1
14.2%
81
Graduate degree 42.9%
78
37.5%
39
26.0%
71
36.4%
4
33.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
3
High school diploma 11.4%
36
6.8%
18
9.3%
54
Some college, but no degree 17.8%
56
12.1%
32
15.2%
88
Associate's degree 8.6%
27
4.9%
13
6.9%
40
Bachelor's degree 21.0%
66
20.8%
55
20.9%
121
Some graduate work 13.0%
41
15.2%
40
14.0%
81
Graduate degree 27.9%
88
39.4%
104
33.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Some high school 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
High school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
54
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
88
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
40
0.0%
0
6.9%
40
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
121
0.0%
0
20.9%
121
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
81
0.0%
0
14.0%
81
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
33.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580