Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
8th grade or less 1 .2% .2% -2.52
Some high school 11 2.4% 2.6% -1.97
High school diploma 66 14.4% 17% -1.42
Some college, but no degree 76 16.6% 33.6% -.87
Associate's degree 40 8.7% 42.3% -.32
Bachelor's degree 120 26.1% 68.4% .23
Some graduate work 42 9.2% 77.6% .78
Graduate degree 103 22.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
5.1%
8
2.4%
11
High school diploma 0.0%
0
16.9%
12
12.1%
25
17.7%
28
14.2%
65
Some college, but no degree 9.1%
2
19.7%
14
17.0%
35
15.2%
24
16.4%
75
Associate's degree 4.5%
1
9.9%
7
8.7%
18
8.9%
14
8.8%
40
Bachelor's degree 40.9%
9
26.8%
19
27.2%
56
22.8%
36
26.3%
120
Some graduate work 4.5%
1
8.5%
6
9.2%
19
10.1%
16
9.2%
42
Graduate degree 40.9%
9
18.3%
13
24.3%
50
19.6%
31
22.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
71
100.0%
206
100.0%
158

457


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 40.0%
2
5.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.3%
10
High school diploma 20.0%
1
35.0%
28
13.3%
26
4.6%
7
14.4%
62
Some college, but no degree 40.0%
2
15.0%
12
21.0%
41
9.9%
15
16.2%
70
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
13.8%
11
9.7%
19
5.3%
8
8.8%
38
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
15.0%
12
26.7%
52
33.1%
50
26.5%
114
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
7.7%
15
13.2%
20
9.3%
40
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
8.8%
7
20.0%
39
33.1%
50
22.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
80
100.0%
195
100.0%
151

431


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 4.4%
6
1.3%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
High school diploma 13.9%
19
16.3%
13
14.2%
32
10.0%
1
14.4%
65
Some college, but no degree 8.0%
11
12.5%
10
20.9%
47
40.0%
4
15.9%
72
Associate's degree 5.8%
8
12.5%
10
9.3%
21
10.0%
1
8.8%
40
Bachelor's degree 25.5%
35
22.5%
18
28.4%
64
10.0%
1
26.1%
118
Some graduate work 10.9%
15
15.0%
12
5.8%
13
20.0%
2
9.3%
42
Graduate degree 30.7%
42
20.0%
16
19.6%
44
10.0%
1
22.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

452


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 2.3%
5
2.5%
6
2.4%
11
High school diploma 14.5%
32
13.9%
33
14.2%
65
Some college, but no degree 19.5%
43
13.9%
33
16.6%
76
Associate's degree 6.4%
14
10.9%
26
8.7%
40
Bachelor's degree 22.3%
49
29.8%
71
26.2%
120
Some graduate work 8.6%
19
9.7%
23
9.2%
42
Graduate degree 25.9%
57
19.3%
46
22.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
238

458


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 66.7%
2
10.0%
4
2.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.4%
11
High school diploma 0.0%
0
55.0%
22
20.3%
14
10.8%
21
5.9%
9
14.4%
66
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
33.3%
23
15.5%
30
11.8%
18
16.6%
76
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
8.7%
6
11.3%
22
4.6%
7
8.7%
40
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
14.5%
10
32.5%
63
28.1%
43
26.1%
120
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
9.8%
19
12.4%
19
9.2%
42
Graduate degree 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
19.6%
38
35.9%
55
22.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
40
100.0%
69
100.0%
194
100.0%
153

459