Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 97 16.8% 16.8% -1.27
Two of us 329 56.8% 73.6% -.27
Three of us 76 13.1% 86.7% .72
Four of us 57 9.8% 96.5% 1.71
Five of us 14 2.4% 99% 2.7
Six of us 5 .9% 99.8% 3.69
Seven or more of us 1 .2% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 13.3%
4
7.3%
6
11.1%
27
27.1%
60
16.8%
97
Two of us 16.7%
5
17.1%
14
65.0%
158
67.4%
149
56.6%
326
Three of us 13.3%
4
25.6%
21
16.9%
41
4.5%
10
13.2%
76
Four of us 40.0%
12
39.0%
32
4.9%
12
0.5%
1
9.9%
57
Five of us 13.3%
4
7.3%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Six of us 3.3%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
221

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone 60.0%
9
33.6%
45
10.1%
23
4.9%
8
15.8%
85
Two of us 26.7%
4
54.5%
73
59.6%
136
57.4%
93
56.8%
306
Three of us 13.3%
2
7.5%
10
17.5%
40
12.3%
20
13.4%
72
Four of us 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
7.9%
18
21.0%
34
10.4%
56
Five of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
7
3.7%
6
2.6%
14
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
228
100.0%
162

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I live alone 16.5%
30
19.4%
20
16.1%
44
9.1%
1
16.7%
95
Two of us 54.9%
100
60.2%
62
57.1%
156
63.6%
7
57.1%
325
Three of us 13.7%
25
10.7%
11
13.6%
37
0.0%
0
12.8%
73
Four of us 11.0%
20
4.9%
5
10.6%
29
27.3%
3
10.0%
57
Five of us 1.6%
3
3.9%
4
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Six of us 1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 25.8%
81
6.1%
16
16.8%
97
Two of us 50.3%
158
64.4%
170
56.7%
328
Three of us 13.7%
43
12.5%
33
13.1%
76
Four of us 8.0%
25
12.1%
32
9.9%
57
Five of us 1.6%
5
3.4%
9
2.4%
14
Six of us 0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
264

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
I live alone 0.0%
0
24.1%
13
20.5%
18
13.7%
33
17.1%
33
16.8%
97
Two of us 100.0%
3
57.4%
31
52.3%
46
60.2%
145
53.9%
104
56.8%
329
Three of us 0.0%
0
14.8%
8
17.0%
15
10.4%
25
14.5%
28
13.1%
76
Four of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
13.3%
32
9.3%
18
9.8%
57
Five of us 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
3.1%
6
2.4%
14
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

579