Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged under 6 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 173 84.8% 84.8% -.4
One 18 8.8% 93.6% 1.44
Two 13 6.4% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 16.7%
3
62.9%
22
96.2%
76
100.0%
72
84.8%
173
One 27.8%
5
31.4%
11
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
18
Two 55.6%
10
5.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
79
100.0%
72

204


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None/blank 100.0%
3
91.7%
44
84.4%
65
77.3%
51
84.0%
163
One 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
11.7%
9
9.1%
6
9.3%
18
Two 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
13.6%
9
6.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
48
100.0%
77
100.0%
66

194


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 80.7%
46
94.9%
37
84.0%
84
80.0%
4
85.1%
171
One 14.0%
8
2.6%
1
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
Two 5.3%
3
2.6%
1
8.0%
8
20.0%
1
6.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
39
100.0%
100
100.0%
5

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 91.0%
91
78.8%
82
84.8%
173
One 5.0%
5
12.5%
13
8.8%
18
Two 4.0%
4
8.7%
9
6.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
104

204


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
None/blank 0.00%
0
92.3%
12
92.6%
25
85.2%
75
80.3%
61
84.8%
173
One 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
8.0%
7
11.8%
9
8.8%
18
Two 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
7.9%
6
6.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

204