Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 612 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 169 74.8% 74.8% -.53
One 43 19% 93.8% 1.14
Two 13 5.8% 99.6% 2.8
Three 1 .4% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 40.0%
6
32.1%
18
90.2%
74
97.3%
71
74.8%
169
One 53.3%
8
48.2%
27
8.5%
7
1.4%
1
19.0%
43
Two 6.7%
1
17.9%
10
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
5.8%
13
Three 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
73

226


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None/blank 100.0%
3
84.6%
44
75.6%
62
63.3%
50
73.6%
159
One 0.0%
0
11.5%
6
20.7%
17
25.3%
20
19.9%
43
Two 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.4%
2
11.4%
9
6.0%
13
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
82
100.0%
79

216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 65.3%
47
88.1%
37
77.1%
81
50.0%
2
74.9%
167
One 25.0%
18
2.4%
1
20.0%
21
50.0%
2
18.8%
42
Two 8.3%
6
9.5%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
13
Three 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
42
100.0%
105
100.0%
4

223


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 75.6%
90
73.8%
79
74.8%
169
One 18.5%
22
19.6%
21
19.0%
43
Two 5.9%
7
5.6%
6
5.8%
13
Three 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
107

226


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
None/blank 0.00%
0
84.6%
11
73.3%
22
76.8%
76
71.4%
60
74.8%
169
One 0.00%
0
15.4%
2
23.3%
7
18.2%
18
19.0%
16
19.0%
43
Two 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.1%
5
8.3%
7
5.8%
13
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
99
100.0%
84

226