Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5RANDOM

When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? Reading passages at random.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 76% 76% -.56
No 82 24% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
12
81.6%
40
78.8%
108
73.3%
96
76.0%
256
No 40.0%
8
18.4%
9
21.2%
29
26.7%
35
24.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
131

337


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
82.1%
64
68.2%
90
81.6%
80
76.3%
238
No 0.0%
0
17.9%
14
31.8%
42
18.4%
18
23.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
98

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
73
69.5%
41
80.0%
136
80.0%
4
76.3%
254
No 26.3%
26
30.5%
18
20.0%
34
20.0%
1
23.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
59
100.0%
170
100.0%
5

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
153
71.9%
105
76.1%
258
No 20.7%
40
28.1%
41
23.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
146

339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
65.5%
19
75.0%
39
81.9%
118
71.9%
82
76.2%
259
No 0.0%
0
34.5%
10
25.0%
13
18.1%
26
28.1%
32
23.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
52
100.0%
144
100.0%
114

340