Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 13�17 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 170 72.3% 72.3% -.56
One 50 21.3% 93.6% 1.04
Two 13 5.5% 99.1% 2.64
Three 2 .9% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 77.8%
7
37.7%
20
71.7%
71
97.3%
72
72.3%
170
One 0.0%
0
47.2%
25
24.2%
24
1.4%
1
21.3%
50
Two 22.2%
2
11.3%
6
4.0%
4
1.4%
1
5.5%
13
Three 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
74

235


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None/blank 100.0%
3
89.8%
44
67.7%
65
64.5%
49
71.9%
161
One 0.0%
0
8.2%
4
24.0%
23
28.9%
22
21.9%
49
Two 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.3%
6
6.6%
5
5.4%
12
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
96
100.0%
76

224


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 65.8%
48
83.7%
36
72.3%
81
75.0%
3
72.4%
168
One 27.4%
20
11.6%
5
20.5%
23
25.0%
1
21.1%
49
Two 6.8%
5
2.3%
1
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
Three 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
43
100.0%
112
100.0%
4

232


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 72.8%
91
71.8%
79
72.3%
170
One 24.0%
30
18.2%
20
21.3%
50
Two 2.4%
3
9.1%
10
5.5%
13
Three 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
110

235


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
None/blank 0.00%
0
80.0%
12
66.7%
22
71.2%
74
74.7%
62
72.3%
170
One 0.00%
0
13.3%
2
24.2%
8
23.1%
24
19.3%
16
21.3%
50
Two 0.00%
0
6.7%
1
9.1%
3
4.8%
5
4.8%
4
5.5%
13
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
104
100.0%
83

235