Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 1824 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 173 83.2% 83.2% -.42
One 29 13.9% 97.1% 1.72
Two 6 2.9% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 66.7%
6
81.3%
26
73.7%
70
98.6%
71
83.2%
173
One 33.3%
3
12.5%
4
22.1%
21
1.4%
1
13.9%
29
Two 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
95
100.0%
72

208


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None/blank 66.7%
2
95.6%
43
79.3%
65
79.1%
53
82.7%
163
One 33.3%
1
4.4%
2
17.1%
14
16.4%
11
14.2%
28
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
4.5%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
45
100.0%
82
100.0%
67

197


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 81.4%
48
79.1%
34
85.0%
85
100.0%
4
83.0%
171
One 16.9%
10
16.3%
7
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
14.1%
29
Two 1.7%
1
4.7%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
43
100.0%
100
100.0%
4

206


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 80.7%
88
85.9%
85
83.2%
173
One 15.6%
17
12.1%
12
13.9%
29
Two 3.7%
4
2.0%
2
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
99

208


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
None/blank 0.00%
0
73.3%
11
86.2%
25
81.1%
73
86.5%
64
83.2%
173
One 0.00%
0
26.7%
4
10.3%
3
14.4%
13
12.2%
9
13.9%
29
Two 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
90
100.0%
74

208