Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 25 years and over?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 1 .2% .2% -3.82
One 100 17.5% 17.7% -1.79
Two 440 77.1% 94.7% .24
Three 26 4.6% 99.3% 2.27
Four 4 .7% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One 13.3%
4
8.8%
7
12.9%
31
26.7%
58
17.6%
100
Two 73.3%
22
82.5%
66
82.2%
198
69.6%
151
76.9%
437
Three 6.7%
2
6.3%
5
5.0%
12
3.2%
7
4.6%
26
Four 3.3%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
241
100.0%
217

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One 57.1%
8
33.6%
44
11.5%
26
6.9%
11
16.7%
89
Two 35.7%
5
61.1%
80
82.8%
188
88.1%
141
77.8%
414
Three 7.1%
1
4.6%
6
4.8%
11
3.8%
6
4.5%
24
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
131
100.0%
227
100.0%
160

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One 19.0%
34
17.6%
18
16.7%
45
9.1%
1
17.5%
98
Two 76.5%
137
78.4%
80
77.7%
209
81.8%
9
77.5%
435
Three 3.9%
7
2.9%
3
4.5%
12
9.1%
1
4.1%
23
Four 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
102
100.0%
269
100.0%
11

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One 27.4%
85
5.8%
15
17.5%
100
Two 67.7%
210
88.1%
229
77.0%
439
Three 4.2%
13
5.0%
13
4.6%
26
Four 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
260

570


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One 0.0%
0
24.5%
13
19.5%
17
14.8%
35
18.3%
35
17.5%
100
Two 100.0%
3
71.7%
38
71.3%
62
81.4%
193
75.4%
144
77.1%
440
Three 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
8.0%
7
3.0%
7
5.2%
10
4.6%
26
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
237
100.0%
191

571