Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement (please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 90 15.8% 15.8% -1.91
A single parent, living with one or more children 14 2.5% 18.2% -.95
A married couple, no children in household 303 53.2% 71.4% 0
A married couple, living with one or more children 134 23.5% 94.9% .96
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 29 5.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 13.3%
4
6.1%
5
10.7%
26
25.7%
55
15.8%
90
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
2.1%
5
1.9%
4
2.5%
14
A married couple, no children in household 16.7%
5
14.6%
12
60.3%
146
64.5%
138
53.0%
301
A married couple, living with one or more children 63.3%
19
67.1%
55
21.5%
52
3.7%
8
23.6%
134
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 6.7%
2
6.1%
5
5.4%
13
4.2%
9
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
214

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 57.1%
8
31.6%
42
9.7%
22
5.0%
8
15.0%
80
A single parent, living with one or more children 7.1%
1
4.5%
6
2.2%
5
1.3%
2
2.6%
14
A married couple, no children in household 7.1%
1
48.9%
65
55.8%
126
55.6%
89
52.7%
281
A married couple, living with one or more children 14.3%
2
9.0%
12
26.5%
60
35.6%
57
24.6%
131
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 14.3%
2
6.0%
8
5.8%
13
2.5%
4
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
133
100.0%
226
100.0%
160

533


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 15.6%
28
17.8%
18
15.2%
41
9.1%
1
15.7%
88
A single parent, living with one or more children 5.6%
10
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
A married couple, no children in household 47.5%
85
57.4%
58
55.6%
150
63.6%
7
53.5%
300
A married couple, living with one or more children 23.5%
42
19.8%
20
24.4%
66
18.2%
2
23.2%
130
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 7.8%
14
4.0%
4
3.7%
10
9.1%
1
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 24.9%
77
5.0%
13
15.8%
90
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.2%
10
1.5%
4
2.5%
14
A married couple, no children in household 45.0%
139
62.7%
163
53.1%
302
A married couple, living with one or more children 20.7%
64
26.9%
70
23.6%
134
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 6.1%
19
3.8%
10
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
260

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 0.0%
0
22.6%
12
19.5%
17
12.3%
29
16.7%
32
15.8%
90
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
3.1%
6
2.5%
14
A married couple, no children in household 66.7%
2
52.8%
28
49.4%
43
55.3%
130
52.1%
100
53.2%
303
A married couple, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
18.9%
10
21.8%
19
25.1%
59
24.0%
46
23.5%
134
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 33.3%
1
3.8%
2
9.2%
8
4.3%
10
4.2%
8
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
235
100.0%
192

570