Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 182 31.9% 31.9% -1.31
Independent 104 18.2% 50.2% -.22
Republican 273 47.9% 98.1% .88
Other (specify) 11 1.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 30.0%
9
40.5%
32
33.1%
80
28.1%
61
32.0%
182
Independent 16.7%
5
11.4%
9
18.6%
45
20.3%
44
18.1%
103
Republican 53.3%
16
41.8%
33
47.1%
114
50.2%
109
47.9%
272
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
79
100.0%
242
100.0%
217

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 42.9%
6
37.6%
50
32.6%
74
28.1%
45
32.8%
175
Independent 28.6%
4
15.0%
20
21.6%
49
16.3%
26
18.5%
99
Republican 28.6%
4
47.4%
63
43.6%
99
52.5%
84
46.8%
250
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.1%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
133
100.0%
227
100.0%
160

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
182
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
104
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
273
0.0%
0
47.9%
273
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 37.0%
114
26.1%
68
32.0%
182
Independent 17.5%
54
18.8%
49
18.1%
103
Republican 43.8%
135
52.9%
138
48.0%
273
Other (specify) 1.6%
5
2.3%
6
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
261

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Democrat 66.7%
2
28.8%
15
22.4%
19
28.6%
68
40.6%
78
31.9%
182
Independent 0.0%
0
23.1%
12
17.6%
15
16.0%
38
20.3%
39
18.2%
104
Republican 33.3%
1
48.1%
25
54.1%
46
54.6%
130
37.0%
71
47.9%
273
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
0.8%
2
2.1%
4
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
85
100.0%
238
100.0%
192

570