Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26 4.5% 4.5% -4.61
Checked 554 95.5% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 3.3%
1
8.5%
7
2.5%
6
4.5%
10
4.2%
24
Checked 96.7%
29
91.5%
75
97.5%
238
95.5%
211
95.8%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.0%
3
7.5%
10
1.7%
4
1.9%
3
3.7%
20
Checked 80.0%
12
92.5%
124
98.3%
225
98.1%
159
96.3%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 8.8%
16
1.9%
2
1.5%
4
9.1%
1
4.0%
23
Checked 91.2%
166
98.1%
102
98.5%
269
90.9%
10
96.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 4.1%
13
4.5%
12
4.3%
25
Checked 95.9%
302
95.5%
252
95.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
1
3.7%
2
5.7%
5
4.1%
10
4.1%
8
4.5%
26
Checked 66.7%
2
96.3%
52
94.3%
83
95.9%
232
95.9%
185
95.5%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580