Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? Black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 566 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 14 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
29
97.6%
80
99.2%
242
96.4%
213
97.7%
564
Checked 3.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.8%
2
3.6%
8
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
95.5%
128
98.7%
226
99.4%
161
97.8%
528
Checked 13.3%
2
4.5%
6
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
171
99.0%
103
99.6%
272
100.0%
11
97.7%
557
Checked 6.0%
11
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
310
97.0%
256
97.8%
566
Checked 1.6%
5
3.0%
8
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
96.3%
52
95.5%
84
99.2%
240
97.4%
188
97.6%
566
Checked 33.3%
1
3.7%
2
4.5%
4
0.8%
2
2.6%
5
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580