Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5LISTEN

When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? Listening to radio programs or audio recordings, or watching television programs or video tapes/DVDs, on which the Bible is read.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 41.9% 41.9% -1.18
No 190 58.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
6
40.0%
18
45.7%
59
38.3%
49
41.0%
132
No 70.0%
14
60.0%
27
54.3%
70
61.7%
79
59.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
129
100.0%
128

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
41.1%
30
35.7%
45
40.0%
38
39.3%
117
No 0.0%
0
58.9%
43
64.3%
81
60.0%
57
60.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
126
100.0%
95

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
31
43.5%
27
47.4%
74
25.0%
1
41.8%
133
No 67.7%
65
56.5%
35
52.6%
82
75.0%
3
58.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
62
100.0%
156
100.0%
4

318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
77
39.6%
57
41.4%
134
No 57.2%
103
60.4%
87
58.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
144

324


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
36.7%
11
51.0%
25
42.3%
58
38.0%
41
41.5%
135
No 100.0%
1
63.3%
19
49.0%
24
57.7%
79
62.0%
67
58.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
108

325