Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 490 85.2% 85.2% -.4
No 79 13.7% 99% 2.08
Don't know 5 .9% 99.8% 4.57
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 1 .2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
81.7%
67
85.6%
208
87.6%
190
85.1%
487
No 23.3%
7
14.6%
12
14.4%
35
11.5%
25
13.8%
79
Don't know 3.3%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
217

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
85.0%
113
81.7%
187
92.6%
150
85.5%
461
No 26.7%
4
13.5%
18
17.9%
41
6.2%
10
13.5%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
4
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
154
88.5%
92
83.5%
227
81.8%
9
85.0%
482
No 13.3%
24
10.6%
11
15.8%
43
9.1%
1
13.9%
79
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.9%
5
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
261
87.4%
228
85.2%
489
No 15.3%
48
11.9%
31
13.8%
79
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
5
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
261

574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
75.5%
40
79.5%
70
86.7%
208
88.5%
169
85.2%
490
No 0.0%
0
20.8%
11
20.5%
18
12.1%
29
11.0%
21
13.7%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
88
100.0%
240
100.0%
191

575