Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 563 99.1% 99.1% -.1
No 5 .9% 100% 10.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
29
98.8%
80
99.6%
241
99.1%
211
99.1%
561
No 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
100.0%
213

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
98.5%
131
99.1%
226
100.0%
161
99.1%
530
No 7.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
133
100.0%
228
100.0%
161

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
176
100.0%
104
98.9%
266
100.0%
11
99.1%
557
No 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
104
100.0%
269
100.0%
11

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.7%
306
98.5%
256
99.1%
562
No 0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
260

567


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
96.1%
49
98.8%
85
99.6%
235
99.5%
191
99.1%
563
No 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
86
100.0%
236
100.0%
192

568