Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 297 54.7% 54.7% -.91
No 246 45.3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
18
55.7%
44
57.9%
135
49.2%
98
54.5%
295
No 40.0%
12
44.3%
35
42.1%
98
50.8%
101
45.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
79
100.0%
233
100.0%
199

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
5
50.0%
63
55.6%
125
57.5%
88
54.6%
281
No 54.5%
6
50.0%
63
44.4%
100
42.5%
65
45.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
126
100.0%
225
100.0%
153

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
94
53.5%
53
54.1%
139
72.7%
8
54.7%
294
No 44.7%
76
46.5%
46
45.9%
118
27.3%
3
45.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
99
100.0%
257
100.0%
11

537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
150
57.9%
146
54.6%
296
No 48.3%
140
42.1%
106
45.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
252

542


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
60.4%
29
50.7%
38
51.9%
120
58.1%
108
54.7%
297
No 33.3%
1
39.6%
19
49.3%
37
48.1%
111
41.9%
78
45.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
48
100.0%
75
100.0%
231
100.0%
186

543