Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECAPP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -- One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 499 89.1% 89.1% -.35
No 61 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
21
85.2%
69
89.1%
213
92.8%
194
89.1%
497
No 27.6%
8
14.8%
12
10.9%
26
7.2%
15
10.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
239
100.0%
209

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
90.7%
117
88.5%
201
87.4%
139
88.6%
467
No 16.7%
2
9.3%
12
11.5%
26
12.6%
20
11.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
129
100.0%
227
100.0%
159

527


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
158
89.3%
92
87.6%
234
90.9%
10
89.0%
494
No 9.2%
16
10.7%
11
12.4%
33
9.1%
1
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
11

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
279
85.9%
219
89.1%
498
No 8.2%
25
14.1%
36
10.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
255

559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
88.0%
44
83.5%
71
90.9%
211
89.5%
170
89.1%
499
No 0.0%
0
12.0%
6
16.5%
14
9.1%
21
10.5%
20
10.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
85
100.0%
232
100.0%
190

560