Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSADIR

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) directly, for any of its programs, such as Disaster Assistance, the Hunger Program, missions or missionaries, etc.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 332 60.7% 60.7% -.8
No 215 39.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
16
66.3%
53
57.9%
136
62.5%
125
60.6%
330
No 46.7%
14
33.8%
27
42.1%
99
37.5%
75
39.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
235
100.0%
200

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
11
70.9%
90
55.9%
123
55.4%
87
60.3%
311
No 8.3%
1
29.1%
37
44.1%
97
44.6%
70
39.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
127
100.0%
220
100.0%
157

516


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
118
49.0%
49
59.5%
154
63.6%
7
60.5%
328
No 31.4%
54
51.0%
51
40.5%
105
36.4%
4
39.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
100
100.0%
259
100.0%
11

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
203
51.4%
128
60.6%
331
No 31.6%
94
48.6%
121
39.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
249

546


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
68.1%
32
71.1%
59
57.5%
134
57.7%
105
60.7%
332
No 0.0%
0
31.9%
15
28.9%
24
42.5%
99
42.3%
77
39.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
47
100.0%
83
100.0%
233
100.0%
182

547