Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6HOME

During the past year, how often did your individual Bible reading or study take place in each of the following settings? At home.
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 239 61.9% 61.9% -.69
Often 65 16.8% 78.8% .37
Sometimes 64 16.6% 95.3% 1.43
Rarely 15 3.9% 99.2% 2.49
Never 3 .8% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 66.7%
14
67.9%
36
64.5%
100
56.3%
85
61.8%
235
Often 19.0%
4
15.1%
8
12.3%
19
21.9%
33
16.8%
64
Sometimes 14.3%
3
11.3%
6
16.8%
26
18.5%
28
16.6%
63
Rarely 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
5.8%
9
2.0%
3
3.9%
15
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
155
100.0%
151

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 33.3%
3
64.5%
60
59.9%
88
60.7%
65
60.7%
216
Often 33.3%
3
19.4%
18
15.6%
23
15.9%
17
17.1%
61
Sometimes 33.3%
3
15.1%
14
17.7%
26
17.8%
19
17.4%
62
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.4%
8
4.7%
5
3.9%
14
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
93
100.0%
147
100.0%
107

356


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 60.2%
71
70.4%
50
58.6%
106
83.3%
5
61.7%
232
Often 16.1%
19
8.5%
6
21.0%
38
0.0%
0
16.8%
63
Sometimes 19.5%
23
15.5%
11
15.5%
28
16.7%
1
16.8%
63
Rarely 4.2%
5
2.8%
2
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Never 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
71
100.0%
181
100.0%
6

376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 69.0%
149
53.0%
88
62.0%
237
Often 15.3%
33
18.7%
31
16.8%
64
Sometimes 13.0%
28
21.1%
35
16.5%
63
Rarely 2.3%
5
6.0%
10
3.9%
15
Never 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
166

382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
40.0%
14
67.9%
38
64.8%
105
62.0%
80
61.9%
237
Often 100.0%
1
28.6%
10
10.7%
6
14.2%
23
19.4%
25
17.0%
65
Sometimes 0.0%
0
20.0%
7
16.1%
9
17.3%
28
14.7%
19
16.4%
63
Rarely 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.6%
2
3.7%
6
3.1%
4
3.9%
15
Never 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
35
100.0%
56
100.0%
162
100.0%
129

383