Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1OWN

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days�and that period only�how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) on your own?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 174 30.2% 30.2% -1.11
Once or twice 148 25.6% 55.8% -.44
A few times 58 10.1% 65.9% .23
Often, but not daily 97 16.8% 82.7% .91
At least daily 100 17.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 36.7%
11
41.3%
33
29.0%
70
27.1%
59
30.4%
173
Once or twice 30.0%
9
22.5%
18
28.2%
68
23.4%
51
25.7%
146
A few times 10.0%
3
3.8%
3
10.4%
25
11.9%
26
10.0%
57
Often, but not daily 13.3%
4
21.3%
17
17.8%
43
15.1%
33
17.0%
97
At least daily 10.0%
3
11.3%
9
14.5%
35
22.5%
49
16.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
241
100.0%
218

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 20.0%
3
22.1%
29
35.2%
80
34.6%
55
31.4%
167
Once or twice 20.0%
3
24.4%
32
25.6%
58
28.3%
45
25.9%
138
A few times 13.3%
2
11.5%
15
8.8%
20
7.5%
12
9.2%
49
Often, but not daily 26.7%
4
19.1%
25
16.3%
37
15.1%
24
16.9%
90
At least daily 20.0%
3
22.9%
30
14.1%
32
14.5%
23
16.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
131
100.0%
227
100.0%
159

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 34.6%
62
30.1%
31
27.4%
74
40.0%
4
30.4%
171
Once or twice 26.3%
47
29.1%
30
24.8%
67
10.0%
1
25.8%
145
A few times 7.8%
14
7.8%
8
11.9%
32
30.0%
3
10.1%
57
Often, but not daily 14.5%
26
15.5%
16
18.5%
50
0.0%
0
16.4%
92
At least daily 16.8%
30
17.5%
18
17.4%
47
20.0%
2
17.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
10

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 29.0%
90
31.8%
83
30.3%
173
Once or twice 22.6%
70
29.1%
76
25.6%
146
A few times 11.3%
35
8.4%
22
10.0%
57
Often, but not daily 17.1%
53
16.9%
44
17.0%
97
At least daily 20.0%
62
13.8%
36
17.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
261

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 33.3%
1
31.5%
17
20.7%
18
31.0%
74
33.3%
63
30.2%
173
Once or twice 33.3%
1
24.1%
13
21.8%
19
25.5%
61
28.0%
53
25.7%
147
A few times 0.0%
0
14.8%
8
14.9%
13
9.2%
22
7.4%
14
10.0%
57
Often, but not daily 33.3%
1
16.7%
9
19.5%
17
17.6%
42
14.8%
28
17.0%
97
At least daily 0.0%
0
13.0%
7
23.0%
20
16.7%
40
16.4%
31
17.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
239
100.0%
189

572