Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 298 54.4% 54.4% -.91
No 250 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
50.6%
40
50.4%
120
57.8%
115
54.4%
297
No 26.7%
8
49.4%
39
49.6%
118
42.2%
84
45.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
79
100.0%
238
100.0%
199

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
49.6%
63
52.3%
115
57.0%
90
53.0%
274
No 50.0%
6
50.4%
64
47.7%
105
43.0%
68
47.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
127
100.0%
220
100.0%
158

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
89
57.4%
58
55.6%
144
44.4%
4
54.3%
295
No 48.9%
85
42.6%
43
44.4%
115
55.6%
5
45.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
259
100.0%
9

543


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
150
58.7%
148
54.5%
298
No 49.2%
145
41.3%
104
45.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
252

547


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
48.9%
23
48.8%
39
50.6%
117
62.0%
116
54.4%
298
No 0.0%
0
51.1%
24
51.3%
41
49.4%
114
38.0%
71
45.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
47
100.0%
80
100.0%
231
100.0%
187

548