Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 513 92.4% 92.4% -.29
No 42 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
26
93.6%
73
95.4%
227
89.4%
185
92.4%
511
No 13.3%
4
6.4%
5
4.6%
11
10.6%
22
7.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
238
100.0%
207

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
9
85.4%
111
92.0%
206
99.4%
156
92.2%
482
No 25.0%
3
14.6%
19
8.0%
18
0.6%
1
7.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
130
100.0%
224
100.0%
157

523


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
160
94.1%
95
93.2%
245
100.0%
10
92.6%
510
No 9.6%
17
5.9%
6
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
263
100.0%
10

551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.7%
283
90.9%
229
92.4%
512
No 6.3%
19
9.1%
23
7.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
252

554


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
81.6%
40
88.9%
72
92.3%
216
97.4%
184
92.4%
513
No 50.0%
1
18.4%
9
11.1%
9
7.7%
18
2.6%
5
7.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
49
100.0%
81
100.0%
234
100.0%
189

555