Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region of residents
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 130 22.4% 22.4% -1.45
Midwest 139 24% 46.4% -.47
South 213 36.7% 83.1% .51
West 98 16.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 33.3%
10
20.7%
17
21.7%
53
22.2%
49
22.4%
129
Midwest 10.0%
3
22.0%
18
26.2%
64
24.4%
54
24.1%
139
South 53.3%
16
41.5%
34
33.2%
81
36.7%
81
36.7%
212
West 3.3%
1
15.9%
13
18.9%
46
16.7%
37
16.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 26.7%
4
29.1%
39
21.0%
48
17.3%
28
22.0%
119
Midwest 33.3%
5
24.6%
33
23.6%
54
22.8%
37
23.9%
129
South 26.7%
4
32.8%
44
39.3%
90
40.1%
65
37.6%
203
West 13.3%
2
13.4%
18
16.2%
37
19.8%
32
16.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Northeast 18.1%
33
22.1%
23
25.3%
69
9.1%
1
22.1%
126
Midwest 24.7%
45
34.6%
36
19.4%
53
27.3%
3
24.0%
137
South 38.5%
70
31.7%
33
37.0%
101
45.5%
5
36.7%
209
West 18.7%
34
11.5%
12
18.3%
50
18.2%
2
17.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 22.9%
72
22.0%
58
22.5%
130
Midwest 27.3%
86
20.1%
53
24.0%
139
South 33.7%
106
40.2%
106
36.6%
212
West 16.2%
51
17.8%
47
16.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Northeast 66.7%
2
24.1%
13
22.7%
20
23.6%
57
19.7%
38
22.4%
130
Midwest 33.3%
1
37.0%
20
19.3%
17
21.1%
51
25.9%
50
24.0%
139
South 0.0%
0
33.3%
18
39.8%
35
36.0%
87
37.8%
73
36.7%
213
West 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
18.2%
16
19.4%
47
16.6%
32
16.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580