Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 30 5.2% 5.2% -2.53
40-49 82 14.2% 19.4% -1.34
50-64 244 42.3% 61.7% -.16
65+ 221 38.3% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
82
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
244
0.0%
0
42.3%
244
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
221
38.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
7.4%
17
4.9%
8
5.6%
30
40-49 6.7%
1
10.5%
14
12.7%
29
22.2%
36
14.8%
80
50-64 33.3%
5
30.1%
40
42.4%
97
55.6%
90
43.0%
232
65+ 60.0%
9
55.6%
74
37.6%
86
17.3%
28
36.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Under 40 4.9%
9
4.9%
5
5.9%
16
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
40-49 17.6%
32
8.7%
9
12.1%
33
45.5%
5
13.9%
79
50-64 44.0%
80
43.7%
45
41.9%
114
27.3%
3
42.6%
242
65+ 33.5%
61
42.7%
44
40.1%
109
27.3%
3
38.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 4.1%
13
6.5%
17
5.2%
30
40-49 13.7%
43
14.8%
39
14.2%
82
50-64 46.5%
146
37.3%
98
42.3%
244
65+ 35.7%
112
41.4%
109
38.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
263

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Under 40 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
3.4%
3
5.8%
14
5.2%
10
5.2%
30
40-49 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
11.4%
10
17.9%
43
14.1%
27
14.2%
82
50-64 33.3%
1
31.5%
17
42.0%
37
41.7%
100
46.4%
89
42.3%
244
65+ 66.7%
2
59.3%
32
43.2%
38
34.6%
83
34.4%
66
38.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
240
100.0%
192

577