Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2004? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 15 2.8% 2.8% -2.46
$20K-49,999 134 24.8% 27.6% -1.23
$50K-$99,999 229 42.4% 70% 0
$100K+ 162 30% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
5
4.6%
9
2.8%
15
$20K-49,999 16.7%
5
17.5%
14
17.2%
40
37.6%
74
24.7%
133
$50K-$99,999 56.7%
17
36.3%
29
41.8%
97
43.7%
86
42.5%
229
$100K+ 26.7%
8
45.0%
36
38.8%
90
14.2%
28
30.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
232
100.0%
197

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
134
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
229
0.0%
0
42.4%
229
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
162
30.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than $20,000 3.4%
6
4.0%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
14
$20K-49,999 28.6%
50
20.2%
20
25.2%
63
0.0%
0
24.9%
133
$50K-$99,999 42.3%
74
49.5%
49
39.6%
99
50.0%
5
42.5%
227
$100K+ 25.7%
45
26.3%
26
33.6%
84
50.0%
5
30.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
99
100.0%
250
100.0%
10

534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 4.9%
14
0.4%
1
2.8%
15
$20K-49,999 29.7%
85
19.0%
48
24.7%
133
$50K-$99,999 40.2%
115
45.1%
114
42.5%
229
$100K+ 25.2%
72
35.6%
90
30.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
253

539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.0%
0
10.2%
5
6.3%
5
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
2.8%
15
$20K-49,999 66.7%
2
46.9%
23
37.5%
30
25.6%
57
11.9%
22
24.8%
134
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
34.7%
17
43.8%
35
40.8%
91
46.5%
86
42.4%
229
$100K+ 33.3%
1
8.2%
4
12.5%
10
32.3%
72
40.5%
75
30.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
223
100.0%
185

540