Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6WORK

During the past year, how often did your individual Bible reading or study take place in each of the following settings? At my office/place of work.
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 3.6% 3.6% -2.91
Often 21 6.2% 9.8% -2.03
Sometimes 44 13.1% 22.8% -1.14
Rarely 43 12.8% 35.6% -.25
Never 217 64.4% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.3%
6
3.4%
4
3.6%
12
Often 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
9.2%
13
1.7%
2
5.4%
18
Sometimes 23.8%
5
19.6%
10
14.2%
20
7.6%
9
13.3%
44
Rarely 14.3%
3
21.6%
11
17.0%
24
4.2%
5
13.0%
43
Never 61.9%
13
49.0%
25
55.3%
78
83.1%
98
64.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
141
100.0%
118

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 40.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
4
5.0%
5
3.9%
12
Often 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
4.5%
6
8.0%
8
5.8%
18
Sometimes 20.0%
1
13.7%
10
12.8%
17
14.0%
14
13.5%
42
Rarely 20.0%
1
8.2%
6
9.8%
13
22.0%
22
13.5%
42
Never 20.0%
1
71.2%
52
69.9%
93
51.0%
51
63.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
73
100.0%
133
100.0%
100

311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 3.8%
4
4.8%
3
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
Often 5.7%
6
3.2%
2
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.2%
17
Sometimes 12.3%
13
11.1%
7
15.2%
23
0.0%
0
13.2%
43
Rarely 8.5%
9
11.1%
7
16.6%
25
33.3%
2
13.2%
43
Never 69.8%
74
69.8%
44
58.9%
89
66.7%
4
64.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
63
100.0%
151
100.0%
6

326


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.9%
9
2.0%
3
3.6%
12
Often 6.6%
12
5.3%
8
6.0%
20
Sometimes 12.1%
22
14.6%
22
13.2%
44
Rarely 8.8%
16
17.9%
27
12.9%
43
Never 67.6%
123
60.3%
91
64.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
151

333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.0%
1
2.9%
4
4.3%
5
3.6%
12
Often 100.0%
1
3.6%
1
6.1%
3
7.9%
11
3.4%
4
6.0%
20
Sometimes 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
20.4%
10
12.9%
18
12.0%
14
13.2%
44
Rarely 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.2%
4
16.5%
23
12.0%
14
12.9%
43
Never 0.0%
0
75.0%
21
63.3%
31
59.7%
83
68.4%
80
64.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
117

334