Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than High School
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) College Degree
  5) Advanced Degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than High School 3 .5% .5% -3.13
High school diploma 54 9.3% 9.8% -2.08
Some college, but no degree 88 15.2% 25% -1.03
College Degree 242 41.7% 66.7% .02
Advanced Degree 193 33.3% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than High School 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
High school diploma 10.0%
3
2.4%
2
7.0%
17
14.5%
32
9.4%
54
Some college, but no degree 10.0%
3
12.2%
10
15.2%
37
17.2%
38
15.3%
88
College Degree 46.7%
14
52.4%
43
41.0%
100
37.6%
83
41.6%
240
Advanced Degree 33.3%
10
32.9%
27
36.5%
89
29.9%
66
33.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than High School 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
High school diploma 33.3%
5
17.2%
23
7.4%
17
2.5%
4
9.1%
49
Some college, but no degree 33.3%
5
22.4%
30
15.3%
35
6.2%
10
14.8%
80
College Degree 20.0%
3
42.5%
57
39.7%
91
44.4%
72
41.3%
223
Advanced Degree 13.3%
2
16.4%
22
37.6%
86
46.3%
75
34.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than High School 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
High school diploma 8.2%
15
11.5%
12
9.2%
25
0.0%
0
9.1%
52
Some college, but no degree 10.4%
19
14.4%
15
16.8%
46
45.5%
5
14.9%
85
College Degree 37.4%
68
36.5%
38
47.6%
130
18.2%
2
41.8%
238
Advanced Degree 42.9%
78
37.5%
39
26.0%
71
36.4%
4
33.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than High School 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
3
High school diploma 11.4%
36
6.8%
18
9.3%
54
Some college, but no degree 17.8%
56
12.1%
32
15.2%
88
College Degree 42.5%
134
40.9%
108
41.8%
242
Advanced Degree 27.9%
88
39.4%
104
33.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Less than High School 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
High school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
54
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
88
College Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
242
0.0%
0
41.7%
242
Advanced Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
33.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580