Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6CAR

During the past year, how often did your individual Bible reading or study take place in each of the following settings? In a car or public transportation.
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 11 3.1% 3.1% -3.07
Often 18 5.1% 8.2% -2.14
Sometimes 47 13.3% 21.5% -1.22
Rarely 51 14.4% 36% -.29
Never 226 64% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.8%
1
7.7%
4
3.4%
5
0.8%
1
3.2%
11
Often 4.8%
1
3.8%
2
6.1%
9
3.9%
5
4.9%
17
Sometimes 14.3%
3
21.2%
11
12.9%
19
10.2%
13
13.2%
46
Rarely 19.0%
4
17.3%
9
16.3%
24
10.9%
14
14.7%
51
Never 57.1%
12
50.0%
26
61.2%
90
74.2%
95
64.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
52
100.0%
147
100.0%
128

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
1.5%
2
2.9%
3
3.1%
10
Often 25.0%
1
3.6%
3
5.1%
7
4.9%
5
4.9%
16
Sometimes 0.0%
0
15.7%
13
11.8%
16
15.7%
16
13.8%
45
Rarely 25.0%
1
13.3%
11
16.2%
22
15.7%
16
15.4%
50
Never 50.0%
2
61.4%
51
65.4%
89
60.8%
62
62.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
83
100.0%
136
100.0%
102

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
2
3.0%
2
3.7%
6
16.7%
1
3.2%
11
Often 5.6%
6
4.5%
3
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
Sometimes 8.4%
9
13.6%
9
17.1%
28
0.0%
0
13.4%
46
Rarely 11.2%
12
16.7%
11
15.2%
25
0.0%
0
14.0%
48
Never 72.9%
78
62.1%
41
60.4%
99
83.3%
5
65.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
66
100.0%
164
100.0%
6

343


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.6%
9
1.3%
2
3.1%
11
Often 6.7%
13
3.2%
5
5.1%
18
Sometimes 12.3%
24
14.2%
22
13.1%
46
Rarely 13.3%
26
16.1%
25
14.6%
51
Never 63.1%
123
65.2%
101
64.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
155

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
2.7%
4
1.7%
2
3.1%
11
Often 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.4%
3
5.5%
8
5.1%
6
5.1%
18
Sometimes 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
14.3%
8
15.1%
22
10.2%
12
13.1%
46
Rarely 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
17.9%
10
15.1%
22
13.6%
16
14.5%
51
Never 100.0%
1
73.3%
22
53.6%
30
61.6%
90
69.5%
82
64.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
146
100.0%
118

351