Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6OTHER1

During the past year, how often did your individual Bible reading or study take place in each of the following settings? Other (specify):
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 8 4.9% 4.9% -2.57
Often 12 7.3% 12.2% -1.76
Sometimes 28 17.1% 29.3% -.95
Rarely 13 7.9% 37.2% -.13
Never 103 62.8% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
7.2%
5
4.9%
8
Often 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
4.6%
3
8.7%
6
6.8%
11
Sometimes 14.3%
1
23.8%
5
15.4%
10
17.4%
12
17.3%
28
Rarely 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
12.3%
8
5.8%
4
8.0%
13
Never 85.7%
6
61.9%
13
63.1%
41
60.9%
42
63.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
69

162


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Often 50.0%
1
9.4%
3
5.4%
4
7.0%
3
7.3%
11
Sometimes 50.0%
1
15.6%
5
17.6%
13
16.3%
7
17.2%
26
Rarely 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
6.8%
5
9.3%
4
7.3%
11
Never 0.0%
0
53.1%
17
66.2%
49
67.4%
29
62.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

151


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
Often 6.3%
3
3.1%
1
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
Sometimes 22.9%
11
28.1%
9
9.3%
7
0.0%
0
17.1%
27
Rarely 8.3%
4
15.6%
5
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
13
Never 56.3%
27
53.1%
17
70.7%
53
100.0%
3
63.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
75
100.0%
3

158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 5.8%
5
3.9%
3
4.9%
8
Often 7.0%
6
7.8%
6
7.4%
12
Sometimes 18.6%
16
15.6%
12
17.2%
28
Rarely 7.0%
6
9.1%
7
8.0%
13
Never 61.6%
53
63.6%
49
62.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
77

163


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.6%
3
4.9%
8
Often 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
3.7%
1
11.1%
7
1.9%
1
7.4%
12
Sometimes 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
18.5%
5
14.3%
9
20.4%
11
17.2%
28
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
6.3%
4
7.4%
4
8.0%
13
Never 100.0%
1
61.1%
11
55.6%
15
63.5%
40
64.8%
35
62.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
27
100.0%
63
100.0%
54

163