Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7SERMON

Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of your preparation for a sermon?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 6 1.8% 1.8% -4.69
Often 6 1.8% 3.6% -3.42
Sometimes 14 4.2% 7.8% -2.15
Rarely 33 9.9% 17.6% -.88
Never 276 82.4% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
6
Often 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
6
Sometimes 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
5.0%
7
4.1%
5
4.2%
14
Rarely 20.0%
4
10.0%
5
9.4%
13
9.0%
11
10.0%
33
Never 70.0%
14
84.0%
42
81.3%
113
84.4%
103
82.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
122

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Often 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
5
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
9
4.1%
4
4.2%
13
Rarely 0.0%
0
6.5%
5
11.5%
15
11.2%
11
10.0%
31
Never 100.0%
6
88.3%
68
76.9%
100
83.7%
82
82.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
77
100.0%
130
100.0%
98

311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 2.0%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Often 2.0%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Sometimes 2.0%
2
4.8%
3
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
Rarely 7.0%
7
15.9%
10
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
10.1%
33
Never 87.0%
87
76.2%
48
81.0%
128
100.0%
6
82.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
158
100.0%
6

327


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.8%
6
Often 1.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.8%
6
Sometimes 2.8%
5
5.8%
9
4.2%
14
Rarely 7.3%
13
13.0%
20
9.9%
33
Never 86.6%
155
77.3%
119
82.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
154

333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
6
Often 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
1.8%
6
Sometimes 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
7.0%
8
4.2%
14
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
13.2%
7
11.8%
16
7.8%
9
9.9%
33
Never 100.0%
1
82.8%
24
83.0%
44
81.6%
111
82.6%
95
82.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

334