Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7TEACH

Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of your preparation for teaching or leading a Bible study group?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 34 9.4% 9.4% -1.86
Often 59 16.3% 25.7% -1.14
Sometimes 74 20.4% 46.1% -.43
Rarely 48 13.3% 59.4% .29
Never 147 40.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 19.0%
4
11.3%
6
8.1%
12
7.4%
10
9.0%
32
Often 23.8%
5
24.5%
13
14.2%
21
14.8%
20
16.5%
59
Sometimes 19.0%
4
24.5%
13
18.2%
27
22.2%
30
20.7%
74
Rarely 14.3%
3
15.1%
8
15.5%
23
9.6%
13
13.2%
47
Never 23.8%
5
24.5%
13
43.9%
65
45.9%
62
40.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
148
100.0%
135

357


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
8.2%
7
10.6%
15
8.6%
9
9.2%
31
Often 33.3%
2
20.0%
17
14.9%
21
15.2%
16
16.6%
56
Sometimes 33.3%
2
18.8%
16
22.7%
32
20.0%
21
21.1%
71
Rarely 16.7%
1
10.6%
9
11.3%
16
17.1%
18
13.1%
44
Never 16.7%
1
42.4%
36
40.4%
57
39.0%
41
40.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
85
100.0%
141
100.0%
105

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 10.9%
12
8.7%
6
9.0%
15
0.0%
0
9.4%
33
Often 12.7%
14
14.5%
10
19.8%
33
16.7%
1
16.5%
58
Sometimes 23.6%
26
15.9%
11
19.2%
32
50.0%
3
20.5%
72
Rarely 17.3%
19
15.9%
11
9.0%
15
16.7%
1
13.1%
46
Never 35.5%
39
44.9%
31
43.1%
72
16.7%
1
40.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
69
100.0%
167
100.0%
6

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 9.1%
18
8.7%
14
8.9%
32
Often 17.7%
35
14.9%
24
16.4%
59
Sometimes 19.7%
39
21.7%
35
20.6%
74
Rarely 12.6%
25
14.3%
23
13.4%
48
Never 40.9%
81
40.4%
65
40.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
161

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.5%
3
9.3%
14
12.2%
15
9.2%
33
Often 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
20.0%
11
16.7%
25
15.4%
19
16.4%
59
Sometimes 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
21.8%
12
20.7%
31
22.0%
27
20.6%
74
Rarely 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
9.1%
5
17.3%
26
11.4%
14
13.3%
48
Never 100.0%
1
61.3%
19
43.6%
24
36.0%
54
39.0%
48
40.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

360