Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7BSTUDY

Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of your preparation for attending a Bible study group?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 42 11.5% 11.5% -1.6
Often 87 23.8% 35.3% -.85
Sometimes 104 28.5% 63.8% -.11
Rarely 40 11% 74.8% .64
Never 92 25.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 9.5%
2
9.6%
5
8.1%
12
15.8%
22
11.4%
41
Often 23.8%
5
15.4%
8
17.4%
26
34.5%
48
24.1%
87
Sometimes 14.3%
3
32.7%
17
31.5%
47
25.2%
35
28.3%
102
Rarely 9.5%
2
19.2%
10
14.1%
21
4.3%
6
10.8%
39
Never 42.9%
9
23.1%
12
28.9%
43
20.1%
28
25.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
52
100.0%
149
100.0%
139

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
20.7%
18
7.2%
10
7.5%
8
10.6%
36
Often 57.1%
4
31.0%
27
26.6%
37
15.1%
16
24.8%
84
Sometimes 14.3%
1
25.3%
22
25.2%
35
34.9%
37
28.0%
95
Rarely 28.6%
2
5.7%
5
9.4%
13
14.2%
15
10.3%
35
Never 0.0%
0
17.2%
15
31.7%
44
28.3%
30
26.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
139
100.0%
106

339


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 10.5%
12
11.6%
8
12.6%
21
16.7%
1
11.8%
42
Often 27.2%
31
26.1%
18
22.2%
37
0.0%
0
24.2%
86
Sometimes 26.3%
30
23.2%
16
29.9%
50
66.7%
4
28.1%
100
Rarely 11.4%
13
10.1%
7
10.8%
18
0.0%
0
10.7%
38
Never 24.6%
28
29.0%
20
24.6%
41
16.7%
1
25.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
69
100.0%
167
100.0%
6

356


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 15.6%
32
5.7%
9
11.3%
41
Often 24.4%
50
23.4%
37
24.0%
87
Sometimes 24.9%
51
32.9%
52
28.4%
103
Rarely 11.2%
23
10.8%
17
11.0%
40
Never 23.9%
49
27.2%
43
25.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
158

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
12.5%
4
17.9%
10
10.6%
16
9.7%
12
11.5%
42
Often 0.0%
0
25.0%
8
25.0%
14
24.5%
37
22.6%
28
23.9%
87
Sometimes 0.0%
0
21.9%
7
25.0%
14
34.4%
52
24.2%
30
28.3%
103
Rarely 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
12.5%
7
11.3%
17
11.3%
14
11.0%
40
Never 100.0%
1
34.4%
11
19.6%
11
19.2%
29
32.3%
40
25.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
32
100.0%
56
100.0%
151
100.0%
124

364