Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7NEEDS

Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of your own individual needs or wants?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 173 45.1% 45.1% -.9
Often 112 29.2% 74.2% .12
Sometimes 78 20.3% 94.5% 1.15
Rarely 14 3.6% 98.2% 2.17
Never 7 1.8% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 40.0%
8
52.8%
28
52.9%
83
35.1%
52
45.2%
171
Often 15.0%
3
28.3%
15
27.4%
43
32.4%
48
28.8%
109
Sometimes 30.0%
6
17.0%
9
15.3%
24
25.7%
38
20.4%
77
Rarely 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.4%
8
3.7%
14
Never 5.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
53
100.0%
157
100.0%
148

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 40.0%
4
46.8%
44
47.5%
67
41.7%
45
45.3%
160
Often 50.0%
5
29.8%
28
22.0%
31
32.4%
35
28.0%
99
Sometimes 10.0%
1
19.1%
18
24.8%
35
19.4%
21
21.2%
75
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.0%
7
3.7%
4
3.7%
13
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.8%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
94
100.0%
141
100.0%
108

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 43.5%
50
46.4%
32
45.9%
84
83.3%
5
45.8%
171
Often 20.9%
24
26.1%
18
35.0%
64
0.0%
0
28.4%
106
Sometimes 27.0%
31
21.7%
15
15.3%
28
16.7%
1
20.1%
75
Rarely 6.1%
7
4.3%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Never 2.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
69
100.0%
183
100.0%
6

373


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 49.8%
107
39.4%
65
45.3%
172
Often 28.8%
62
29.1%
48
28.9%
110
Sometimes 16.7%
36
24.8%
41
20.3%
77
Rarely 3.3%
7
4.2%
7
3.7%
14
Never 1.4%
3
2.4%
4
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
165

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
38.9%
14
43.1%
25
46.0%
74
47.2%
59
45.1%
172
Often 100.0%
1
33.3%
12
31.0%
18
28.6%
46
26.4%
33
28.9%
110
Sometimes 0.0%
0
22.2%
8
20.7%
12
19.9%
32
20.8%
26
20.5%
78
Rarely 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
5
4.8%
6
3.7%
14
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
36
100.0%
58
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

381