Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7WORK

Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of job- or academic-related assignments or work?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 4 1.2% 1.2% -4.84
Often 10 2.9% 4.1% -3.54
Sometimes 12 3.5% 7.6% -2.24
Rarely 25 7.4% 15% -.94
Never 289 85% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
Often 5.0%
1
5.9%
3
1.4%
2
3.3%
4
3.0%
10
Sometimes 20.0%
4
2.0%
1
2.1%
3
3.3%
4
3.6%
12
Rarely 5.0%
1
5.9%
3
9.2%
13
6.5%
8
7.4%
25
Never 65.0%
13
86.3%
44
85.9%
122
86.2%
106
84.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
142
100.0%
123

336


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Often 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.5%
2
5.0%
5
3.2%
10
Sometimes 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.0%
4
4.0%
4
3.8%
12
Rarely 0.0%
0
7.6%
6
6.8%
9
9.0%
9
7.6%
24
Never 100.0%
6
81.0%
64
87.1%
115
82.0%
82
84.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
79
100.0%
132
100.0%
100

317


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very often 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Often 4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Sometimes 3.8%
4
1.6%
1
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Rarely 7.5%
8
8.2%
5
7.5%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
25
Never 83.0%
88
90.2%
55
83.6%
133
100.0%
6
84.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
159
100.0%
6

332


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
Often 3.2%
6
2.6%
4
3.0%
10
Sometimes 2.7%
5
4.6%
7
3.6%
12
Rarely 5.9%
11
9.2%
14
7.4%
25
Never 87.0%
161
82.4%
126
84.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
153

338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Often 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
2.5%
3
2.9%
10
Sometimes 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.0%
2
2.9%
4
3.4%
4
3.5%
12
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
8.6%
12
5.9%
7
7.4%
25
Never 100.0%
1
86.2%
25
84.0%
42
82.1%
115
88.2%
105
85.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
140
100.0%
119

339