Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1FAMILY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days—and that period only—how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) with family?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 392 72.5% 72.5% -.52
Once or twice 93 17.2% 89.6% .66
A few times 30 5.5% 95.2% 1.83
Often, but not daily 19 3.5% 98.7% 3.01
At least daily 7 1.3% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 76.7%
23
65.4%
53
77.3%
174
69.0%
136
72.4%
386
Once or twice 16.7%
5
25.9%
21
14.2%
32
17.3%
34
17.3%
92
A few times 6.7%
2
2.5%
2
4.9%
11
7.1%
14
5.4%
29
Often, but not daily 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
2.7%
6
4.6%
9
3.6%
19
At least daily 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
225
100.0%
197

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 75.0%
9
64.7%
77
76.0%
165
71.4%
110
71.9%
361
Once or twice 8.3%
1
23.5%
28
14.3%
31
18.8%
29
17.7%
89
A few times 8.3%
1
5.9%
7
6.5%
14
3.9%
6
5.6%
28
Often, but not daily 8.3%
1
4.2%
5
2.3%
5
4.5%
7
3.6%
18
At least daily 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
119
100.0%
217
100.0%
154

502


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 78.1%
132
73.0%
73
68.0%
168
80.0%
8
72.4%
381
Once or twice 14.2%
24
17.0%
17
19.8%
49
10.0%
1
17.3%
91
A few times 6.5%
11
5.0%
5
4.9%
12
10.0%
1
5.5%
29
Often, but not daily 0.6%
1
5.0%
5
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
At least daily 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
100
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 78.2%
223
65.6%
164
72.3%
387
Once or twice 14.4%
41
20.8%
52
17.4%
93
A few times 3.5%
10
7.6%
19
5.4%
29
Often, but not daily 2.8%
8
4.4%
11
3.6%
19
At least daily 1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
250

535


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 50.0%
1
75.5%
37
67.5%
54
69.8%
157
77.2%
139
72.4%
388
Once or twice 50.0%
1
12.2%
6
25.0%
20
18.7%
42
13.3%
24
17.4%
93
A few times 0.0%
0
12.2%
6
3.8%
3
5.3%
12
4.4%
8
5.4%
29
Often, but not daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
4.4%
10
3.3%
6
3.5%
19
At least daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
225
100.0%
180

536