Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9CONT

Which response below do you think comes closest to describing the content of your individual Bible reading and study over the past year?
  1) I have read entirely from the Old Testament
  2) I have read mostly from the Old Testament
  3) I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments
  4) I have read mostly from the New Testament
  5) I have read entirely from the New Testament

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 2 .5% .5% -3.92
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 14 3.6% 4.1% -2.21
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 246 63.6% 67.7% -.5
I have read mostly from the New Testament 119 30.7% 98.4% 1.21
I have read entirely from the New Testament 6 1.6% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 4.8%
1
1.9%
1
4.5%
7
3.3%
5
3.7%
14
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 38.1%
8
58.5%
31
67.7%
105
65.1%
99
63.8%
243
I have read mostly from the New Testament 57.1%
12
37.7%
20
26.5%
41
28.3%
43
30.4%
116
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
2.6%
4
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
155
100.0%
152

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
4.1%
6
0.9%
1
3.6%
13
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 50.0%
5
65.3%
62
66.4%
97
60.4%
64
63.9%
228
I have read mostly from the New Testament 50.0%
5
25.3%
24
27.4%
40
37.7%
40
30.5%
109
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
95
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 4.2%
5
5.7%
4
2.2%
4
16.7%
1
3.7%
14
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 58.8%
70
65.7%
46
65.2%
118
83.3%
5
63.6%
239
I have read mostly from the New Testament 35.3%
42
27.1%
19
30.4%
55
0.0%
0
30.9%
116
I have read entirely from the New Testament 1.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
70
100.0%
181
100.0%
6

376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 3.3%
7
4.2%
7
3.7%
14
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 70.2%
151
56.0%
94
64.0%
245
I have read mostly from the New Testament 25.1%
54
36.9%
62
30.3%
116
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.9%
2
2.4%
4
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
168

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5.3%
3
3.7%
6
3.1%
4
3.6%
14
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 100.0%
1
59.5%
22
68.4%
39
62.3%
101
64.6%
82
63.8%
245
I have read mostly from the New Testament 0.0%
0
29.7%
11
26.3%
15
32.7%
53
29.9%
38
30.5%
117
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
162
100.0%
127

384