Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10GRAND

Do you have any children or grandchildren ages 18 or younger?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 350 61.5% 61.5% -.79
No 219 38.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
19
81.5%
66
51.9%
124
64.6%
137
61.6%
346
No 36.7%
11
18.5%
15
48.1%
115
35.4%
75
38.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
239
100.0%
212

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
3
55.6%
74
63.2%
141
67.3%
107
61.4%
325
No 78.6%
11
44.4%
59
36.8%
82
32.7%
52
38.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
133
100.0%
223
100.0%
159

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
102
54.5%
54
66.8%
179
54.5%
6
61.3%
341
No 42.7%
76
45.5%
45
33.2%
89
45.5%
5
38.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
99
100.0%
268
100.0%
11

556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
179
65.9%
168
61.5%
347
No 42.1%
130
34.1%
87
38.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
255

564


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
65.4%
34
63.2%
55
61.5%
144
59.8%
113
61.4%
347
No 66.7%
2
34.6%
18
36.8%
32
38.5%
90
40.2%
76
38.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
234
100.0%
189

565