Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10READ

If you have any children or grandchildren ages 18 or younger, in the last year, have you read Bible passages or stories at home to a child or grandchild?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, rarely
  4) No, never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 20 5.4% 5.4% -1.98
Yes, occasionally 94 25.5% 31% -1.09
Yes, rarely 85 23.1% 54.1% -.19
No, never 125 34% 88% .7
Not applicable 44 12% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, often 42.1%
8
4.5%
3
3.1%
4
3.4%
5
5.5%
20
Yes, occasionally 26.3%
5
41.8%
28
25.0%
32
19.5%
29
25.9%
94
Yes, rarely 15.8%
3
23.9%
16
25.0%
32
22.1%
33
23.1%
84
No, never 15.8%
3
26.9%
18
37.5%
48
36.2%
54
33.9%
123
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
9.4%
12
18.8%
28
11.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
67
100.0%
128
100.0%
149

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, often 0.0%
0
7.8%
6
4.0%
6
5.7%
6
5.3%
18
Yes, occasionally 33.3%
2
31.2%
24
22.1%
33
26.4%
28
25.7%
87
Yes, rarely 33.3%
2
15.6%
12
28.2%
42
21.7%
23
23.4%
79
No, never 16.7%
1
26.0%
20
35.6%
53
39.6%
42
34.3%
116
Not applicable 16.7%
1
19.5%
15
10.1%
15
6.6%
7
11.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
77
100.0%
149
100.0%
106

338


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, often 5.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
Yes, occasionally 21.8%
24
21.3%
13
28.1%
50
28.6%
2
25.0%
89
Yes, rarely 20.9%
23
31.1%
19
23.6%
42
0.0%
0
23.6%
84
No, never 40.0%
44
37.7%
23
27.5%
49
57.1%
4
33.7%
120
Not applicable 11.8%
13
9.8%
6
12.9%
23
14.3%
1
12.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
61
100.0%
178
100.0%
7

356


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, often 6.9%
13
4.0%
7
5.5%
20
Yes, occasionally 27.5%
52
24.0%
42
25.8%
94
Yes, rarely 23.8%
45
22.3%
39
23.1%
84
No, never 27.0%
51
41.1%
72
33.8%
123
Not applicable 14.8%
28
8.6%
15
11.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
175

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes, often 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.4%
2
3.3%
5
9.6%
11
5.5%
20
Yes, occasionally 0.0%
0
20.5%
8
35.6%
21
26.5%
40
21.9%
25
25.8%
94
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
30.8%
12
15.3%
9
22.5%
34
25.4%
29
23.1%
84
No, never 100.0%
1
25.6%
10
30.5%
18
34.4%
52
36.8%
42
33.8%
123
Not applicable 0.0%
0
17.9%
7
15.3%
9
13.2%
20
6.1%
7
11.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
151
100.0%
114

364