Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11GROUP

In the last year, have you engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No [Skip to Q13BIBLE]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 286 49.3% 49.3% -1.01
No [Skip to Q13BIBLE] 294 50.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
12
39.5%
32
46.5%
113
57.1%
125
49.2%
282
No [Skip to Q13BIBLE] 60.0%
18
60.5%
49
53.5%
130
42.9%
94
50.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
243
100.0%
219

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
58.3%
77
46.7%
106
45.7%
74
49.1%
263
No [Skip to Q13BIBLE] 60.0%
9
41.7%
55
53.3%
121
54.3%
88
50.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
132
100.0%
227
100.0%
162

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
85
48.5%
50
50.9%
139
27.3%
3
48.9%
277
No [Skip to Q13BIBLE] 52.5%
94
51.5%
53
49.1%
134
72.7%
8
51.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
158
47.7%
125
49.2%
283
No [Skip to Q13BIBLE] 49.5%
155
52.3%
137
50.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
262

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
46.3%
25
56.8%
50
46.3%
111
50.8%
97
49.3%
284
No [Skip to Q13BIBLE] 66.7%
2
53.7%
29
43.2%
38
53.8%
129
49.2%
94
50.7%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
240
100.0%
191

576