Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12BOOK

If, in the last year, you have engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible, did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? Reading a particular book of the Bible from beginning to end.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 62.3% 62.3% -.78
No 97 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
60.0%
18
62.1%
64
62.2%
69
62.7%
160
No 18.2%
2
40.0%
12
37.9%
39
37.8%
42
37.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
103
100.0%
111

255


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
68.7%
46
58.8%
60
61.5%
40
62.3%
149
No 40.0%
2
31.3%
21
41.2%
42
38.5%
25
37.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
67
100.0%
102
100.0%
65

239


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
38
62.2%
28
69.8%
90
66.7%
2
62.7%
158
No 49.3%
37
37.8%
17
30.2%
39
33.3%
1
37.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
129
100.0%
3

252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
88
63.2%
72
62.5%
160
No 38.0%
54
36.8%
42
37.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
114

256


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
47.6%
10
66.7%
30
61.4%
62
64.0%
57
62.3%
160
No 0.0%
0
52.4%
11
33.3%
15
38.6%
39
36.0%
32
37.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
101
100.0%
89

257