Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12LECT

If, in the last year, you have engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible, did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? Reading selections from the lectionary.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 25.5% 25.5% -1.7
No 175 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
25.0%
7
24.7%
23
27.0%
27
25.3%
59
No 83.3%
10
75.0%
21
75.3%
70
73.0%
73
74.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
100

233


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
27.6%
16
25.3%
24
26.2%
16
26.1%
57
No 75.0%
3
72.4%
42
74.7%
71
73.8%
45
73.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
58
100.0%
95
100.0%
61

218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
20
35.7%
15
18.6%
21
50.0%
1
24.8%
57
No 72.6%
53
64.3%
27
81.4%
92
50.0%
1
75.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
42
100.0%
113
100.0%
2

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
36
22.5%
23
25.2%
59
No 72.7%
96
77.5%
79
74.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
102

234


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
26.3%
10
23.9%
22
25.3%
21
25.2%
59
No 100.0%
1
70.0%
14
73.7%
28
76.1%
70
74.7%
62
74.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
38
100.0%
92
100.0%
83

234