Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12PRAY

If, in the last year, you have engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible, did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? Reading selections from Daily Prayer or The Mission Yearbook of Prayer and Study.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 16% 16% -2.28
No 194 84% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
13.0%
12
20.0%
20
15.3%
35
No 100.0%
10
88.9%
24
87.0%
80
80.0%
80
84.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
92
100.0%
100

229


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
22.8%
13
17.4%
16
4.9%
3
15.4%
33
No 75.0%
3
77.2%
44
82.6%
76
95.1%
58
84.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
92
100.0%
61

214


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
13
19.5%
8
13.3%
15
0.0%
0
15.9%
36
No 81.7%
58
80.5%
33
86.7%
98
100.0%
2
84.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
41
100.0%
113
100.0%
2

227


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
18
17.5%
18
15.7%
36
No 85.8%
109
82.5%
85
84.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
103

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
15.8%
6
17.8%
16
11.3%
9
16.0%
37
No 100.0%
1
72.7%
16
84.2%
32
82.2%
74
88.8%
71
84.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
90
100.0%
80

231